Okay, when every I ask the difference I get a lot of mixed answers, I’m confused. but what are the differences between vegan and vegetarian. After looking around, I learned — Vegetarians simply don’t eat animal flesh. Depending on their reasoning for being vegetarian, any also won’t eat slaughter byproducts, such as gelatin. There are many different reasons someone might be vegetarian. . Health, religion, they simply don’t like the taste of meat, etc. The most common type of vegetarian is an ovo-lacto vegetarian, meaning they eat both eggs & dairy. This is usually what is meant when a person describes themselves as vegetarian. There are also ovo-vegetarians, who will eat eggs, but not dairy, and lacto-vegetarians who will eat dairy products but not eggs. Veganism is a lifestyle. It isn’t just about what you eat. Due to personal ethics, vegans abstain as much as they possibly & reasonably can from consuming or participating in anything that exploits any sentient being. Vegans don’t eat anything derived from animals (meat, dairy, eggs, honey, many lesser-known ingredients) or wear animal based fabrics like leather, wool, any kind of fur, or silk. They also don’t use anything that contains animal derived products (such as toiletries that contain lanolin, beeswax, etc. ) or has been tested on animals. In addition, they don’t support “entertainment” involving animals, like circuses, rodeos, & such. Someone who is vegan only in what they eat & not all of that other stuff would be considered a strict vegetarian, *not* vegan. There are also raw vegans who are the same as vegans only they don’t eat any food that has been cooked at a temperature higher than 118F.